<

Clare High School Class of 2012 Honors Recipients

Honors Night for the Class of 2012 was held on May 14, 2012 in the high school cafeteria. The following students were recognized for their achievements:

 

Valedictorian: Katelynn Carter

Salutatorian: Kelsey Bott

 

Academic Recognition Board: Emily Crowley (Art), Kelsey Bott (Band), Rebeckah Drew (Career Tech), James Wezensky (Industrial Arts), Reyna Luplow (Physical Education), Katelynn Carter (Mathematics), Jonathan Harper (English), Kristina Johnson (Drama), Aaron Walters (Foreign Language), Kaleb Molina (Science), Abigail Bothwell (Social Studies)

 

Honor Cord Recipients: Katelynn Carter, Kelsey Bott, Abigail Bothwell, James Wezensky, Reyna Luplow, Meagan Sherwood, Rebeckah Drew, Jacob McFadden, Jarrett Anderson, Rachyl Randall, Brent Luplow, Shane Adkins, Ryan Watkins, Amber Frank, Merlin Seifert, Sarah Walton, Therese Cleary, Hannah Perry, Patrick Church, Eli Hershberger, Harley Brugger, Haley Smith, Katelin Jourdain, Kaylee Teall, Emily Crowley, Tanner Vida, Kayla Bicknell, Mie Schaeffer, Jackson Gross, Jillian Luplow, Jacob Stutzman, Rachel Medford, Aaron Walters, Jonathan Harper, Kaleb Molina

 

National Honor Society Stole Recipients: Shane Adkins, Jarrett Anderson, Amber Bell, Kayla Bicknell, Abigail Bothwell, Harley Brugger, Katelynn Carter, Patrick Church, Therese Cleary, Rebeckah Drew, Amber Frank, Adam Gilmore, Jackson Gross, Jonathan Harper, Katelin Jourdain, Brent Luplow, Jillian Luplow, Reyna Luplow, Jacob McFadden, Hannah Perry, Rachyl Randall, Meagan Sherwood, Cameron Smith, Haley Smith, Tanner Vida, Sarah Walton, Ryan Watkins, James Wezensky

 

Jack Pine Conference All Academic Honors: Katelynn Carter, Abigail Bothwell, Kelsey Bott, Jonathan Harper, Brent Luplow, Jacob McFadden, Kaleb Molina, James Wezensky

 

Academic Letters: Shane Adkins, Matthew Alpin, Jarrett Anderson, Magen Baker, Amber Bell, Kayla Bicknell, Abigail Bothwell, Kelsey Bott, Harley Brugger, Katelynn Carter, Patrick Church, Therese Cleary, Emily Crowley, Rebeckah Drew, Amber Frank, Adam Gilmore, Jackson Gross,

Jonathan Harper, Aaron Haynak, Haley Hensley, Eli Hershberger, Reuben Hershberger,Kristina Johnson, Katelin Jourdain, Kyle June, Mikhayla Krell, Brent Luplow, Jillian Luplow, Reyna Luplow, Jacob McFadden, Rachel Medford, Victoria Merrill, Kaleb Molina, Hannah Perry, Rachyl Randall, Ashlee Robert,Harley Schmidt, Meagan Sherwood, Haley Smith, Jacob Stutzman, Kaylee Teall, Alyssa Venable, Tanner Vida, Sarah Walton, Ryan Watkins, James Wezensky

 

Michigan Competitive Scholarships: Shane Adkins, Jarrett Anderson, Amber Bell, Abigail Bothwell, Kelsey Bott, Katelynn Carter, Therese Cleary, Rebeckah Drew, Casey Flood, Adam Gilmore, Brennan Greenacre, Jackson Gross, Jonathan Harper, Eli Hershberger, Reuben Hershberger, Brent Luplow, Reyna Luplow, Jacob McFadden, Kaleb Molina, Rachyl

Randall, Meagan Sherwood, Cameron Smith, Kaylee Teall, Alyssa Venable, Tanner Vida, Aaron Walters, Ryan Watkins, James Wezensky

 

Extra Curricular AwardsMHSAA Scholar Athlete Awards – Katelynn Carter, Emily Crowley, Jonathan Harper, Reyna Luplow, Jacob McFadden, James Wezensky,  Outstanding Male/Female Athletes – Tanner Vida, Adalie Kleinhardt, Educational Talent Search – Harley Brugger, Tara Chambers, Zackary Darga, Mikhayla Krell, Klista Randall, Harley Schmidt,

Student Council - Reyna Luplow, Jillian Luplow, Katelin Jourdain, Adalie Kleinhardt, Rebeckah Drew, Katelynn Carter, Meagan Sherwood, Brent Luplow, Jonathan Harper, Quiz Bowl: Shane Adkins, Brent Luplow, Kaleb Molina, James Wezensky, Armed Services Awards: Army Scholar-Athletes – Reyna Luplow, Jacob McFadden, Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence: Katelynn Carter, James Wezensky, Marine Corps Distinguished Athletes: Emily Crowley, Jackson Gross,

Marine Corps Semper Fi Awards: Adam Gilmore, Ashlee Robert,  Wayne Methner was recognized for his commitment to the Marine Corps after graduation.

 

Academic & Fine Arts Awards:  Art – Emily Crowley, Ryan Watkins, Shane Lietzke, English- Reyna Luplow, AP Calculus – Abigail Bothwell, Kelsey Bott, AP Biology – Katelynn Carter, Kaleb Molina, James Wezensky, Anatomy – Merlin Seifert, Matthew Alpin, Jonathan Harper, Physics

Katelynn Carter, Kaleb Molina, Louisa Bowler Linguistics Award – Aaron Walters, Lucka Memorial Most Dedicated Spanish Student – Reyna Luplow, Baker College 3rd place – Hannah Perry, Accounting I – Abigail Bothwell, Haley Hensley, Rachyl Randall, Meagan Sherwood, Accounting II – Rebeckah Drew, Emily Crowley, Digital Video – Andrea Lannewehr, LINKS

Katelynn Carter, Alix Zinser, Magen Baker, Mikhayla Krell, Audriana Pomroy, Todd Wysong,

Therese Cleary, Rachyl Randall, Sarah Walton, BPA President – Jessica Carter Industrial Arts – Alex Crafard, Jerry Tomaski, Turnaround Students – Tara Chambers, Tyler Davis

 

Colleges and Universities: Alma College – Brent Luplow, Calvin College – Audriana Pomroy, Central Michigan Univeristy – Patrick Church, Therese Cleary, Adam Gilmore, Jackson Gross,

Eastern Michigan University – Kyle June, Aaron Walters, Ferris State University – Kelsey Bott, Grand Valley State University – Katelynn Carter, MMCC – Abigail Bothwell, Sarah Walton, Hannah Perry, Amber Frank, Taylor Ardis, Tyler Davis, Oakland University – Amber Bell

 

Scholarships and Awards: Clare Area Golf Association – Patrick Church, Clare Kiwanis Club Scholarship – Tanner Vida, Reyna Luplow, Clare Rotary Scholarship – Reyna Luplow, First Bank Scholarship – Reyna Luplow, Frank Peters Scholarship – Patrick Church, Gleaner Life Insurance Scholarship – Jonathan Harper, Isabella Bank Scholarship – Katelynn Carter, Students of Promise – Aaron Walters, Amber Bell