CHS Honors Night

Honor’s Night for the Class of 2017 was held on Wednesday evening, May 17, 2017, in the Clare High School gymnasium. The following students were recognized for their achievements:

Valedictorian: Thaddeus Warner
Salutatorian: Christine Huang

Academic Recognition Board: Art – Zaley Sensing, Band – Ashley Hayer, Business – Jerry Medford, Drama – Ben Mellish, English – Kate Grove, Foreign Language – Alexus Lowe, Industrial Arts – Benjamin Haupt, Math – Thaddeus Warner, Physical Education – Jesse Seger, Science – Carea Mullin, Social Studies – Caleb Gomez, LINKS – Emerald Forbes, Co-Op – Selena Dole, CTE – Grace Shaw

2016 Honor Cord Recipients (GPA of 3.5 or higher):
Nathaniel Baldwin, Jordyn Bradley, Hannah Brown, Courtney Chaskey, Anna Cole, Hannah David, Mackenzie Delong, Selena Dole, Rhiannon Dunlap, Lauryn Fairchild, Caleb Gomez, Kate Grove, Makenzie Harmon, Jasmine Harper, Alexis Harton, Benjamin Haupt, Ashley Hayer, Mitchell Hilyard, Victoria Hitchcock, Hailey Hochstetler, Christine Huang, Bailey Hubel, Karly Humphrey, Kayla Junge, Paige Keeley, Mabel Krause, Katie Kronewitter, Alexus Lowe, Jerry Medford, Ruth Mooketsi, Carea Mullin, Makayla Ogg, Holly Pummell, Tucker Roe, Grace Shaw, Gabrielle Sherwood, Alea Thayer, Elizabeth Townsend, Makenzie VanDorn, Madilynn Warner, Thaddeus Warner, Veronica Wentworth, Brandon Zinser

National Honor Society Stole Recipients:
Jordyn Bradley, Hannah Brown, Anna Cole, Hannah David, Mackenzie Delong, Selena Dole, Rhiannon Dunlap, Lauryn Fairchild, Kate Grove, Makenzie Harmon, Jasmine Harper, Alexis Harton, Benjamin Haupt, Ashley Hayer, Mitchell Hilyard, Victoria Hitchcock, Hailey Hochstetler, Christine Huang, Bailey Hubel, Karly Humphrey, Kayla Junge, Paige Keeley, Mabel Krause, Katie Kronewitter, Jerry Medford, Ruth Mooketsi, Carea Mullin, Makayla Ogg, Holly Pummell, Tucker Roe, Grace Shaw, Gabrielle Sherwood, Alea Thayer, Elizabeth Townsend, Thaddeus Warner, Veronica Wentworth, Brandon Zinser

Jack Pine Conference All Academic Honors:
Thaddeus Warner, Christine Huang, Kate Grove, Carea Mullin, Lauryn Fairchild, Jerry Medford, Makenzie Harmon, Hannah David, Ruth Mooketsi, Jasmine Harper

2016 Academic Letter Students (Honor Roll Two Consecutive Semesters):
Jordyn Bradley, Hannah Brown, Anna Cole, Hannah David, Mackenzie Delong, Selena Dole, Lauryn Fairchild, Caleb Gomez, Sarah Gray, Kate Grove, Makenzie Harmon, Jasmine Harper, Alexis Harton, Benjamin Haupt, Ashley Hayer, Mitchell Hilyard, Victoria Hitchcock, Hailey Hochstetler, Christine Huang, Bailey Hubel, Karly Humphrey, Kayla Junge, Paige Keeley, Mabel Krause, Kathryn Longton, Alexus Lowe, Jerry Medford, Ruth Mooketsi, Carea Mullin, Holly Pummell, Tucker Roe, Grace Shaw, Gabrielle Sherwood, Alea Thayer, Makenzie VanDorn, Madilynn Warner, Thaddeus Warner, Veronica Wentworth, Brandon Zinser

DAR Good Citizen: Hannah David
Perfect Attendance Award: Kate Grove
Outstanding Male/Female Athletes: Alexis Harton and Travis Vida

Student Council: (Student Body) Bailey Hubel – President, Jordyn Bradley – Vice President, Ruth Mooketsi – Secretary, Ashley Hayer – Treasurer, Madilynn Warner – Class Representative

(Senior Class) Ben Mellish – President, Thaddeus Warner – Vice President, Kayla Junge – Secretary, Jerry Medford – Treasurer, Tucker Roe – Class Representative

Donor for Life Awards: Christian Kuhns, Bailey Carbeno, Kathryn Longton, Brittany Roberts, Elizabeth Hayes, Jesse Seger, Ashley Boulis, Megan Grob, Joshua Benchley, Elizabeth Longton, Charles Gray, Cassie Baldwin, Justin Boggs, Masyn Simon, Devun Grein
Turnaround Students of the Year: Jesse Seger and Masyn Simon

Armed Services Awards:
United States Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Awards
Distinguished Athlete Awards – Tucker Roe and Bailey Hubel

Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence – Mackenzie Delong and Nathaniel Baldwin

Scholastic Excellence Award – Thaddeus Warner and Lauryn Fairchild

2017 Recruit of the United States Marine Corp – Jacob Stickler

Big Brothers Award for Lunch Buddy – Meagan Walls

MHSAA & MIAAA Awards – Jasmine Harper

Academic and Fine Arts Awards
Art: Zaley Sensing, Hannah David, Makenzie VanDorn, Mabel Krause, Jesse Seger, Mackenzie Rahl, Rhiannon Dunlap, Hannah Brown, Elizabeth Hayes, Brittany Hasman, Alexus Lowe, Michaelle Brand-Schlicht, Erin Robinson, Paige Keeley, Jordyn Bradley, Meagan Walls, Vanessa Engel, Courtney Chaskey

Business: Digital Photo/Digital Video – Ben Haupt, Computer Tech II Financial Management – Jasmine Harper, Selena Dole and Lauryn Fairchild,
Digital Design II – Jerry Medford, Accounting I – Kate Grove, Jerry Medford, Advanced Accounting – Karly Humphrey, Hailey Hochstetler, Anna Cole, Mabel Krause, BPA (4 Year Awards) – Chloe Chamberlain, Lauryn Fairchild, Alea Thayer, Bailey Hubel, Mabel Krause, Hannah David, Carea Mullin, Kate Grove, Ruth Mooketsi, Jacob Stickler, Emerald Forbes, Madelyn Franko, Karly Humphrey, Makenzie Harmon, Rhiannon Dunlap; (BPA President) – Lauryn Fairchild; (BPA Vice President) – Carea Mullin

Drama: Jordyn Bradley, Jacob Good, Katie Kronewitter, Thaddeus Warner, Jayden Thomas, Benton Mellish, Lauryn Fairchild, Madilynn Warner, Ruth Mooketsi, Emerald Forbes, Caleb Gomez, Ashley Boulis, Kate Grove, Emily Gotterup, Jasmine Harper, Chloe Chamberlain, Braeden Werth

Calculus: Carea Mullin

Anatomy & Physiology: Lauryn Fairchild, Victoria Hitchcock, Bailey Hubel, Nicholas Wenk

Science Olympiad: Max Crayford, Carea Mullin, Mitch Hilyard, Thaddeus Warner, Jerry Medford, Burt Mann

Physics: Jerry Medford, Hannah David

Spanish: Alexus Lowe

English: Makenzie Harmon, Rebecca Graziotin, Paige Keeley

Scholarships and Awards:
Clara Rebekah Lodge #167 Scholarship – Victoria Hitchcock

Clare Kiwanis Club Scholarship – Brandon Zinser and Holly Pummell

Clare Rotary Scholarship – Holly Pummell

Masonic Lodge Scholarship – Jacob Good

Central Michigan Veteran’s Fund Scholarship – Mitchell Hilyard

Beth Lee Basketball Scholarship – Holly Pummell, Kayla Junge and Victoria Hitchcock

Deanna Shull Yats Memorial Scholarship (given by parents and brother) – Taylor Rucki, Hannah Bauman and Katharina Jehnzen

Clare County 4H Higher Education Scholarships – Makayla Ogg, Holly Pummell and Ashley Boulis

Clare Youth Wrestling Scholarship – Christian Kuhns

Clare Democratic Party Scholarship – Madelyn Franko

Currie Scholarship on behalf of the Coleman Regional Agriscience Center – Makayla Ogg and Burt Mann

Gleaner Life Insurance Frederick & Evelyn Fountain Scholarship Award – Jasmine Harper

Deanna Shull Yats Memorial Scholarships (given by her parents Max & Evelyn Shull and brother Joel) Hannah Brown and Veronica Wentworth

Pay it Forward – Andrea Adame, Nataliegh Adkins, Ryan Adkins, Cassie Baldwin, Nathaniel Baldwin, Joshua Benchley, Justin Boggs, Lucas Bongard, Ashley Boulis, Zachary Bowers, Jordyn Bradley, Michaella Brand-Schlicht, Hannah Brown, Brendan Calkins, Bailey Carbeno, Roel Castillo, Chloe Chamberlain, Courtney Chaskey, Anna Cole, James Cook, Maxwell Crafard, Michael Cross, Trevor Crowley, Hannah David, Mackenzie Delong, Gabriel Denton, Selena Dole, Rhiannon Dunlap, Vanessa Engel, Lauryn Fairchild, Alec Foley, Emerald Forbes, Madelyn Franko, Caleb Gomez, Jacob Good, Emily Gotterup, Colton Graham, Charles Gray, Sarah Gray, Devun Grein, Megan Grob, Kate Grove, Makenzie Harmon, Jasmine Harper, Alexis Harton, Brittany Hasman, Benjamin Haupt, Ashley Hayer, Elizabeth Hayes, Colton Hilyard, Mitchell Hilyard, Victoria Hitchcock, Hailey Hochstetler, Christine Huang, Bailey Hubel, Karly Humphrey, Kayla Junge, Paige Keeley, Colton Keene, Mabel Krause, Katie Kronewitter, Christian Kuhns, Elizabeth Longton, Kathryn Longton, Alexus Lowe, Burt Mann, Jerry Medford, Benton Mellish, Ruth Mooketsi, Carea Mullin, Makayla Ogg, Holly Pummell, Mackenzie Rahl, Brittany Roberts, Erin Robinson, Tucker Roe, Joshua Russeau, Hunter Schaaf, Nikolas Schlicht, Jesse Seger, Zaley Sensing, Grace Shaw, Gabrielle Sherwood, Masyn Simon, Hart Smalley, Kasey Staley, Jacob Stickler, Alea Thayer, Taylor Theisen, Jayden Thomas, Elizabeth Townsend, Connor VanBuskirk, Makenzie VanDorn, Travis Vida, Meagan Walls, Madilynn Warner, Thaddeus Warner, Veronica Wentworth, Braeden Werth, Ryan Whiteman, Kaylee Williams, Brandon Zinser

Clare Area Scholarship Association:
Anonymous Gifts – Jasmine Harper, Travis Vida, Nikolas Schlicht, Holly Pummell, Christine Huang, Hailey Hochstetler, Selena Dole, Burt Mann

CHS Art Club – Hannah David

CHS Student Council – Ashley Hayer, Ruth Mooketsi

Clare Education Association – Ashley Hayer, Jasmine Harper

Chris & Diane Zinser Scholarship – Travis Vida

Clare Gladwin Board of Realtors – Elizabeth Hayes, Brittany Hasman, Burt Mann

Clare High School Student Vending – Meagan Walls, Alea Thayer

Clare National Honor Society Scholarship – Lauryn Fairchild

Cops and Doughnuts – Colton Hilyard

Dee Yats Family Memorial (Immediate Family Scholarship) – Makenzie Harmon

Dr. Gordon McNeilly Scholarship – Carea Mullin

Farwell Community Church of Christ – Madilynn Warner

FCA in Memory of Dee Yats – Victoria Hitchcock, Jasmine Harper, Anna Cole

Fellowship of Christian Athletes – Victoria Hitchcock, Bailey Hubel, Madilynn Warner, Karly Humphrey

GFWC Clare Area Women’s Club – Elizabeth Townsend

Jay Poet Memorial – Elizabeth Longton, Kathryn Longton, Hunter Schaaf

Jeffery Dickerson Memorial – Jayden Thomas

Emily J. Wyman Memorial Scholarship – Hannah Brown

LaPoe Family Scholarship – Mackenzie Delong

Mid Michigan Regional Medical Center Clare – Victoria Hitchcock, Christine Huang

Northern Logistics Driving Forward Scholarship – Makayla Ogg

Senior Class – Ruth Mooketsi

Witbeck’s Family Foods – Benjamin Haupt

Order of the Eastern Star (formerly Zenobia Chapter 129) – Hannah David

Ben Walter Memorial Scholarship – Roel Castillo, Justin Boggs

Dr. & Mrs. David Bremer and Family Scholarship – Emily Gotterup

Bremer Family Scholarship – Elizabeth Townsend, Madilynn Warner

Fred Doherty Scholarship – Brandon Zinser

Helen Lucille Doherty Scholarship for the Fine and Performing Arts – Nathaniel Baldwin, Zaley Sensing

Joe Johnston Memorial Endowment – Tucker Roe

Reine M. Doherty Scholarship – Bailey Hubel

Richard and Evelynn Fay Koontz Scholarship – Lauryn Fairchild, Kate Grove, Hannah David, Benjamin Haupt, Grace Shaw, Jerry Medford, Kayla Junge, Ryan Whiteman, Carea Mullin, Nikolas Schlicht, Makenzie Harmon, Paige Keeley, Alea Thayer, Anna Cole, Victoria Hitchcock, Karly Humphrey, Michaella Brand-Schlicht, Rhiannon Dunlap, Sarah Gray, Madelyn Franko, Caleb Gomez, Alexis Harton, Mitchell Hilyard, Mabel Krause, Katie Kronewitter, Alexus Lowe
Robert and MaryLou (Krchmar) Ames Endowed Scholarship – Jordyn Bradley

Colleges and Universities: Central Michigan University – Chloe Chamberlain, Alea Thayer, Paige Keeley Oakland University – Mackenzie Delong, Rhiannon Dunlap

Grand Valley State University – Christine Huang

Alma College – Jordyn Bradley

Mid Michigan Community College – Kate Grove, Christian Kuhns, and Grace Shaw

Thank you Clarabella Flowers for the beautiful plants and flowers donated to help make the evening as spectacular as it was!!! Your kindness to the students and school are greatly appreciated!

Share This Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Current day month ye@r *