Clare, Farwell finish 1, 2 at JPC Jamboree

Host Clare took first place in Wednesday’s Jack Pine Conference Jamboree, the first league meet of the season.

Clare won the boy’s race with 27 points, Farwell came in second with 46 and Harrison came in fifth with 120.

In the boy’s race Clare’s Hunter Nivison came in first with a time of 17:05, followed by teammate Lucas Combs in second at 17:19.

Farwell’s Brandon Frank came in third with a time of 17:24, with Clare’s Kyler Phillips coming in fourth at 17:24.

Farwell’s Luke Schultz came in fifth with a time of 17:38, while Clare’s Kevin Spicer-Torres came in sixth 17:38.

Farwell had runners take ninth and 10th place, with Joe Brown coming in ninth at 18:29 and Trevor Staley coming in 10th at 18:31.

Brenden Taylor was the top finisher for Harrison, coming in 12th at 18:40 with teammate Dalton Macdormott came in 14th at 19:05.

Chase Field of Clare came in 15th with a time of 19:20 with teammate Brock Demo coming in 17th at 19:31.

Kurt Meister of Farwell took 20th at 19:41, with teammates Gllenn McDaniels coming in 22nd at 19:49 and Cameron Disbrow coming in 25th at 20:13.

Phillip Hale was Harrison’s next finisher, coming in 28th at 20:16, while Riley Crawford of Clare came in 31st at 20:53, Ruben Saenz of Harrison came in 33rd at 20:58 with fellow Hornets Morgan Block coming in 37th at 21:06, Noah Cesal coming in 39th at 21:17 and Garrett McQuiston of Farwell rounded out the to 40 with a time of 21:27.

Clare won the girl’s race with 18 points and Harrison came in second with 72. Farwell did not field a complete team.

Victoria Harper of Clare won the race with a time of 19:49 with fellow Lady Pioneer Lindsay Winter coming in second at 20:12.

Harrison’s Brooke Colville came in third with a time of 21:13, but was followed by a trio of Clare runners, those being Robyn Stanley in fourth at 21:45, Sadie Phillips in fifth at 21:49 and Melissa Benchley in sixth at 21:53.

Farwell was led by Contessa Hammond in eighth at 22:15, Clare had a duo of runners cross next, Madison McPhee crossed ninth at 22:22 and Paige Gould came in 10th at 22:37.

Raie Bundoff of Harison came in 13th at 23:20 with teammate Raylene Ramirez coming in 15th at 23:22 and fellow Lady Hornet Kayla McKenna coming in 18th at 23:44.

Clare’s Brooke Beatty was the area’s next top finisher at 24:29 taking 22nd place with teammate Olivia Walworth coming in 25th at 24:55.

Farwell’s Julie Swinehart came in 27th at 24:57, Clare’s Amanda Yats came in 28th at 24:59 and Roccio Spicer-Torres came in 30th at 25:10.

Harrison’s Stephanie Prince came in 32nd at 25:13, Samantha Warner of Clare came in 36th at 25:33 and Megan Sheredy of Clare came in 41st at 26:24 to round out the area’s top finishers.