Comprehensive list of CHS honor recipients

June 8, 2018

Clare High School Class of 2018 Honors Recipients
Honor’s Night for the Class of 2018 was held on Wednesday evening, May 16, 2018, in the Clare High School gymnasium. The following students were recognized for their achievements:

Valedictorian: Elizabeth KaecheleSalutatorian: Joel LingaurAcademic Recognition Board: Art – Olivia Ludwig, Band – Katherine Rahl, Business – Edwin Wilkes, Drama – Lane Older, English – Mason Dice, Foreign Language – Tiffanie Kole, Industrial Arts – Keegan Billerbeck, Math – James Dietsch, Physical Education – Zechariah Stickler, Science – Elizabeth Kaechele, Social Studies – Wyatt Rowell, LINKS – Savannah McNabb, Co-Op – Taylor Reno, CTE – Samuel Humphrey

2018 Honor Cord Recipients (GPA of 3.5 or higher):
Leah Canel, Bryce Dangler, Mason Dice, James Dietsch, Brennen Farrell, Jeffrey Gross, John Helmling, Brandy Holt, Peyton Hubel, Elizabeth Kaechele, Tiffanie Kole, Anabell Krajnalic, Natalee Kunse, Kolt Lincoln, Joel Lingaur, Justin McCown, Nikoline Oernsholt, Ryan Pummell, Katherine Rahl, Taylor Reno, Megan Richardson, Tyler Rodenbo, Wyatt Rowell, Justin Tickle, Danielle VanSicklen, Madison Walter, Erin Weeks, Edwin Wilkes, Miranda Young

National Honor Society Stole Recipients:
Leah Canel, James Dietsch, Brennan Farrell, Jeffrey Gross, John Helmling, Brandy Holt, Peyton Hubel, Elizabeth Kaechele, Tiffanie Kole, Anabell Krajnalic, Natalee Kunse, Kolt Lincoln, Joel Lingaur, Ryan Pummell, Katherine Rahl, Taylor Reno, Arica Richards, Tyler Rodenbo, Wyatt Rowell, Justin Tickle, Danielle VanSicklen, Madison Walter, Erin Weeks, Edwin Wilkes, Miranda Young

Jack Pine Conference All Academic Honors:
Elizabeth Kaechele, Joel Lingaur, Edwin Wilkes, Wyatt Rowell, Brandy Holt, James Dietsch, Tiffanie Kole, Megan Richardson, Mason Dice, Katherine Rahl, Madison Walter

2018 Academic Letter Students (Honor Roll Two Consecutive Semesters):
Bryce Dangler, Mason Dice, James Dietsch, Brennan Farrell, Jeffrey Gross, John Helmling, Brandy Holt, Peyton Hubel, Elizabeth Kaechele, Tiffanie Kole, Anabell Krajnalic, Natalee Kunse, Kolt Lincoln, Joel Lingaur, Nikoline Oernsholt, Ryan Pummell, Katherine Rahl, Taylor Reno, Megan Richardson, Tyler Rodenbo, Wyatt Rowell, Gavin Showalter, Justin Tickle, Danielle VanSicklen, Madison Walter, Erin Weeks, Edwin Wilkes, Miranda Young

DAR Good Citizen: Peyton Hubel, Perfect Attendance Award: Edwin Wilkes

Student Council: (Student Body) Natalee Kunse – President, Peyton Hubel – Vice President, Kolt Lincoln – Secretary, Elizabeth Kaechele – Treasurer, Joel Lingaur – Class Representative
(Senior Class) – Taylor Reno – President, Jeffery Allen – Vice President, Olivia Ludwig – Secretary, Tucker Roe – Treasurer, Cami Miller – Class Representative
Donor for Life Awards: Ross Benchley, Tyler S. Davis, Christopher Johnson, Grace Phillips, Megan Richardson, Darrick Sayles, Hannah Showers, Sierra Wentworth

Turnaround Students of the Year: Ryan Newcomb and Miranda Young

Armed Services Awards: United States Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Awards

Distinguished Athlete Awards – Kolt Lincoln and Ellie Johnson

Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence – Savanah McNabb and Bailey Stickle

Scholastic Excellence Award – Ryan Pummell and Peyton Hubel

2018 Recruit of the United States Marine Corp – Kyle Bowers-Malley

Academic and Fine Arts Awards :
Art: Amy Yauch, Olivia Ludwig, Mason Dice, Leah Canel, Peyton Hubel, Cami Miller, Noah Nivison, Ellie Johnson

Business: Computer Tech II Financial Management – Leah Canel, Justin Tickle, Edwin Wilkes, Ellie Johnson; Computer Tech II Yearbook Publications – Brooke Rawson, Haley Bay, Danielle VanSicklen; Digital Design  – Brooke Rawson, Jake Pryor; Accounting I – Brandy Holt, Miranda Young; Advanced Accounting – Natalee Kunse; BPA (4 Year Awards) – Edwin Wilkes, Peyton Hubel, Gavin Showalter, Emily Austin, Kylee Hoffman, Elizabeth Kaechele, Kolt Lincoln,
Brycen Sentz; (BPA President) – Edwin Wilkes; Band: Brandy Holt

Drama: Ross Benchley, Rayvin Brake, Bradley Fields, Isaac Haviland, Brandy Holt, Samuel Humphrey, Noah Nivison, Lane Older, Scott Peters, Jake Pryor, Megan Richardson, Brycen Sentz, Tyler Smith

Anatomy & Physiology Ellie Kaechele, Adriene Richards, Edwin Wilkes

Science Olympiad: Lane Older, Xavier Martin, James Dietsch

Physics: Elizabeth Kaechele, James Dietsch

Spanish: Tiffanie Kole, Elizabeth Kaechele

English: Tiffanie Kole, Anabell Krajnalic, Brandy Holt, Jeffrey Gross, Megan Richardson

Scholarships and Awards:
Clara Rebekah Lodge #167 Scholarship – Taylor Reno
Clare Kiwanis Club Scholarship – Jeffrey Gross and Peyton Hubel
Clare Rotary Scholarship – Joel Lingaur
Beth Lee Basketball Scholarship – Natalee Kunse
Clare County 4H Higher Education Scholarships – Wyatt Rowell
Clare County Republican Party Scholarship – Amy Yauch
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Scholarships – Natalee Kunse, Peyton Hubel, Madison Walter,
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Dee Yats Memorial Scholarship – Joel Lingaur, Elizabeth Kaechele
American Legion “Guy M. Wilson” Scholarship – Joel Lingaur, Clare Junior Golf Scholarship – Jeffrey Gross
Bowling Center Association of MI Tournament Scholarship – Jeffrey Gross
Currie Scholarship on behalf of the Coleman Regional Agriscience Center – Andrew Huovinen
Deanna Shull Yats Memorial Scholarships (given by her parents Max & Evelyn Shull and brother Joel) Megan Bentley, McKayla Czartoryski, Olivia Ludwig, Samuel Humphrey

Pay it Forward – Mackenzie Adams, Jeffery Allen, Emily Austin, Cody Baker, Haley Bay, Ross Benchley, Megan Bentley, William Biermaker, Keegan Billerbeck, Kyle Bowers-Malley, Rayvin Brake, Leah Canel, McKayla Czartoryski, Bryce Dangler, Tyler Davis, Chandler Denton, Mason Dice, James Dietsch, Isaiah Dole, Alexis Evers, Brennan Farrell, Bradley Fields, David Fremin, Katelynn Frisbie, Michael Gifford, Jeffrey Gross, Isaac Haviland, John Helmling, Kelsee Hilyard, Kylee Hoffman, Brandy Holt, Peyton Hubel, Samuel Humphrey, Andrew Huovinen, Tristen Ives, Christopher Johnson, Ellie Johnson, Elizabeth Kaechele, William Kendrick, Tiffanie Kole, Anabell Krajnalic, Natalee Kunse, Kolt Lincoln, Joel Lingaur, Olivia Ludwig, Marty Marshall, Heather Martin, Xavier Martin, Tafadzwa Matiza, Justin McCown, Savanah McNabb, Scott Merillat, Cami Miller, Jack Moore, Ryan Newcomb, Noah Nivison, Lane Older, Savannah Oliver, Scott Peters, Grace Phillips, Jake Pryor, Ryan Pummell, Tanner Punches, Katherine Rahl, Brooke Rawson, Taylor Reno, Arica Richards, Megan Richardson, Tyler Rodenbo, Wyatt Rowell, Darrick Sayles, Kourtnee Scott, Brycen Sentz, Gavin Showalter, Hannah Showers, Tyler A. Smith, Tyler J. Smith, Bailey Stickle, Zechariah Stickler, Riley Swartz, James Teall, Jr., Autumn Tedrow, Justin Tickle, Shy Tomaski, Rian VanBuskirk, Tanner Wale, Kaylee Walls, Madison Walter, Destiny Ward, Erin Weeks, Sierra Wentworth, Kyle West, Edwin Wilkes, Amy Yauch, Miranda Young

Clare Area Scholarship Association:
Anonymous Gifts – Erin Weeks, Anabell Krajnalic, Joel Lingaur, Wyatt Rowell, Natalee Kunse
CHS Student Council – Natalee Kunse
Clare Education Association – Leah Canel
Zinser Family Scholarship – Brandy Holt
Clare Gladwin Board of Realtors – Bradley Fields, John Helmling, Kourtnee Scott
Clare High School Student Vending – Tyler Davis, Sameul Humphrey, Cops and Doughnuts – Kolt Lincoln, Xavier Martin, Dee Yats Family Memorial (Immediate Family Scholarship) – Cami Miller, Dr. Gordon McNeilly Scholarship – Elizabeth Kaechele, Arica Richards, Farwell Community Church of Christ – Brandy Holt, GFWC Clare Area Women’s Club – Megan Richardson, Jay Poet Memorial – Mason Dice, Megan Richardson, Madison Walter, Grace Phillips, Zechariah Stickler
Jeffery Dickerson Memorial – Rayvin Brake
Joann E. Dickerson Memorial – Savannah McNabb
Emily J. Wyman Nursing Memorial Scholarship – Justin Tickle, LaPoe Family Scholarship – Taylor Reno, Mid-Michigan Regional Medical Center Clare – Emily Austin, McKayla Czartoryski
Northern Logistics Driving Forward Scholarship – Tiffanie Kole
Senior Class – Olivia Ludwig, Witbeck’s Family Foods – Jeffery Allen, Gavin Showalter
Clare Public Schools Making a Difference Scholarship – Ellie Johnson, Order of the Eastern Star (formerly Zenobia Chapter 129) – Alexis Evers, Ben Walter Memorial Scholarship – Megan Bentley, Andrew Huovinen
Dr. & Mrs. David Bremer and Family Scholarship – Haley Bay, Fred Doherty Scholarship – Tyler Rodenbo, Ryan Pummell, Helen Lucille Doherty Scholarship for the Fine and Performing Arts – Oliva Ludwig
Joe Johnston Memorial Endowment – Jeffrey Gross
Reine M. Doherty Scholarship – Peyton Hubel
Richard and Evelynn Fay Koontz Scholarship – Edwin Wilkes, Amy Yauch, Shy Tomaski, Elizabeth Kaechele, Joel Lingaur, Wyatt Rowell, Natalee Kunse, Jeffery Allen, Emily Austin, Haley Bay, Rayvin Brake, Leah Canel, McKayla Czartoryski, Alexis Evers, Bradley Fields, John Helmling, Ellie Johnson, Anabell Krajnalic, Kolt Lincoln, Xavier Martin, Cami Miller, Arica Richards, Kourtnee Scott, Gavin Showalter, Madison Walter, Erin Weeks, Justin Tickle
Robert and MaryLou (Krchmar) Ames Endowed Scholarship – Elizabeth Kaechele
R. William & Janice Horwood Family Memorial Scholarship – Brandy Holt
Colleges and Universities: Central Michigan University – Lane Older, Scott Peters, Megan Richardson, Aquinas College – Brandy Holt , Alma College – Katherine Rahl , Mid Michigan Community College – Tiffanie Kole, Justin McCown, Edwin Wilkes, Haley Bay, Kolt Lincoln

Share This Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Current day month ye@r *